Staff

 

Laura Heintzelman
Executive Director
(231) 723-7269

Scholarship Recipients

2015 Scholarship Awards

In 2015 the Foundation’s growing program awarded 27 scholarships totaling $25,600 from 12 scholarship funds and an additional $4,000 in renewal scholarships.  

CASMAN Academy Scholarship Fund - $100 each

  • Christopher Atkinson, graduate of CASMAN Academy
  • Bernice Cloutier, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending Mid-Michigan Community College
  • Shelby Cooper, graduate of CASMAN Academy
  • Trista Fair, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending University of Michigan - Flint
  • Tyler Guenthardt, graduate of CASMAN Academy
  • Alexa Koon, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending West Shore Community College
  • Alyssa Lake, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending West Shore Community College
  • Winter Smith, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending West Shore Community College

 

Disabled American Veterans Chapter 43 Scholarship - $500 each

  • Blake Davis, graduate of Manistee High School, attending Ferris State University
  • Trista Fair, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending University of Michigan - Flint
  • Lucas Richardson, 2014 graduate of Brethren High School, attending Trine University

 

Dr. Robert E. Fitch & Beverly J. Fitch Memorial Scholarship - $300

  • Kirsten Bowers, graduate of Onekama High School, attending Aquinas College

 

Gleason Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,000 each ($1,000 renewable award)

  • Cory Cabot, graduate of Manistee Catholic Central Schools, attending West Shore Community College
  • Winter Smith, graduate of CASMAN Academy, attending West Shore Community College
  • Jacob Williams, graduate of Manistee High School, attending Hope College

 

Karl & Irene Herrmann Family Scholarship - $1,000

  • Kirsten Bowers, graduate of Onekama High School, attending Aquinas College

 

Patricia A. Hughes Memorial Scholarship - $500

  • Megan Schneider, graduate of Onekama High Schools, attending Michigan State University

 

Kaleva Community & Finnish Heritage Scholarship - $1,000 each

  • James Connolly, graduate of Brethren High School, attending Saginaw Valley State University
  • Alyssa Danks, graduate of Brethren High School, attending Saginaw Valley State University
  • Brittany Wilson, graduate of Brethren High School, attending Northwood University

 

Manistee County Scholarship - $4,000 each ($1,000 scholarship renewable for up to four years)

  • Jessica Gustad, graduate of Manistee High School, attending Hope College
  • Katelynn Millard, graduate of Bear Lake High School, attending Grand Valley State University
  • Jaylen Bigalke, 2012 graduate of Manistee High School, attending Western Michigan University (renewal scholarship)
  • Samantha Mullet, 2013 graduate of Bear Lake Schools, attending Concordia University (renewal scholarship)
  • Jeremy Bigalke, 2014 graduate of Manistee Catholic Central, attending Michigan State University (renewal scholarship)
  • Seth Pefley, 2014 graduate of Manistee High School, attending University of Michigan – Flint (renewal scholarship)

 

Ogilvie Memorial Scholarship - $500

  • Jacob Williams, graduate of Manistee High School, attending Hope College

 

Doug Schlaff Memorial Scholarship - $1,000

  • Albert Ault, graduate of Manistee High School, attending West Shore Community College

 

Eva Seng Memorial Good Works Scholarship - $1,000 each

  • Kayla Feil, graduate of Onekama High School, attending North Park University
  • McKenna Fink, graduate of Bear Lake High School, attending Grand Valley State University

 

Elroy Urbanus Scholarship - $1,000

Katelynn Millard, graduate of Bear Lake High School, attending Grand Valley State University